CUSTOMER LOGIN
Welcome Guest - Click here to login
£
Select Currency
US DollarEuroPound Sterling
Translate
GIVE US A CALL
0208 998 9840
0 ITEMS £0.00
Love Afro Cosmetics
Pantene Pro Hair Care Products
american dream cocoa butter
Red Fox Butter Ranges
super duper fly extensions
Jenoris Pistachio & Borage Oil Range
American Dream Cocoa Butter
Afro hair extensions – Hair Wefts
Home
Your Shopping Cart Checkout Contact Us About Us Rewards New Products Terms & Conditions Search
BROWSE CATEGORIES
NEXT DAY DELIVERY ONLY £4.95 STANDARD DELIVERY £2.95
Standard Delivery: Order as many items you want for this price

Next Day Delivery: Place your order anytime before 4pm and recieve your order the next working day
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
Please enter your email address in the box below to recieve our monthly e-newsletters. They are packed with discounts, special offer codes and competitions and are generally a pretty good read. Thanks!

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), any information we hold on you is intended to be used for the sole purpose of our shared love and legitimate interest. One of the biggest changes to UK data privacy law comes into effect on 25th May. The General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, is a really positive step towards you having more control over how your data is used and how you're contacted. The changes will also help to better protect your personal data. We have updated our privacy notice to reflect these changes. What do I have to do? You don't need to do anything as these changes will automatically apply to you. If you don't want to accept the changes you can unsubscribe and we will remove you from our database or express/amend your preferences. If you have any questions, please contact our data controller on email@loveafrocosmetics.com

Below are your rights:

Right of access: This will enable you to request the personal data we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee should your request be unfounded, excessive or repetitive

Right to rectification: This will enable you to have any of your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to restrict processing; This will enable you to block or suppress processing of your personal data as well as preventing us from submitting your data to third party companies.

Right to erasure: The right to erasure is also known as the right to be forgotten. This will enable you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue holding it.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Marketing

If you have given us your contact details, we may use these (in accordance with any preferences you have expressed) to send you marketing messages by email, post, phone and social media to keep you aware of what we're up to and to help you see and find our products. This includes sending details of special offers, services and promotions from Love Afro Cosmetics.

As part of running our business, Love Afro Cosmetics has a legitimate interest to promote our products using marketing messages to existing and potential customers within the hair & beauty industry whom we believe may benefit from the information we share with you.

Data Protection Principles

Love Afro Cosmetics is committed to holding only such personal data relating to our customers as we deem necessary to effectively deliver the products and services we provide.

In all cases, we will take all reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that the information provided:

  • Is used only for the purpose for which it has been supplied
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Is held securely
  • Will not be shared with any other person or organisation
  • Is accessible, retrievable, correctable and removable throughout the period that it is retained

When we collect your personal data, we give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those marketing messages by simply ticking the box. We also have lots of other ways you can stop marketing messages in the future, which we've set out below.

If you are currently opted-out of our marketing, you can always choose to opt-in to receive our emails by creating new account/register, signing up for our newsletter and express your preferences by amending your My Account preferences.

Consent: If you no longer wish to receive emails, newsletters or special offers from us please email email@loveafrocosmetics.com with unsubscribe in the subject line. 

Consent: if you would like to express or amend your preferences, please email email@loveafrocosmetics.com

Contacting Us:  if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can write to our Data Protection Team at Love Afro Cosmetics, alternatively, you may telephone us on +44 (0)20 8998 9840 or email us at email@loveafrocosmetics.com.

We collect only that information needed to serve you appropriately:

We may collect the following information, as required for your orders or order / product queries:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers - if you have subscribed to these

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect at the end of this section. 

What we do with the information we gather

We only gather information that will make your shopping experience easier for you. This may be to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To improve our products and services
  • To inform you of relevant products & offers or other information which we consider of benefit to you - that means that Love Afro Cosmetics believes it has a mutual and legitimate interest in sending such information to existing and potential customers
  • If you consent, we may contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This privacy policy sets out how Love Afro Cosmetics uses and protects any information that you give Love Afro Cosmetics when you use this website.

Love Afro Cosmetics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Love Afro Cosmetics may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at email@loveafrocosmetics.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to email@loveafrocosmetics.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of mutual and legitimate interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.